African Grey Parrot For Sale

Common Names: African Grey Congo Parrot
Scientific Name: Psittacus erithacus
Origin: Gabon, Ghana, Congo, Cameroon
Relative Size: 12-14 inches
Weight: 500 – 700 grams
Average Lifespan: 30-50 years
Egg Clutch: 2-5 eggs, average is 3 eggs
Incubation: 25-28 days
Talking Ability: Superior (after 16 months)

The Congo African Grey Parrot (Psittacus erithacus erithacus), is the largest and more commonly known of the two types of the African Grey Parrot. Congo African Grey Parrots are approximately 12 – 14 inches (32-26 cm) in length and usually weigh 16 ounces (500 grams). They are grey in color and have a solid black beak with a bright red tail.
Congo African Grey Parrots are talented talkers and begin talking between 12 and 18 months old. They love to mimic sounds and are quite adept at sounding exactly like their owner’s voices. Congo African Grey Parrots that are exposed to more human interaction will tend to speak more cognitively than those that aren’t. African Grey Parrots are flock birds and need interaction and stimulation to develop into their full potential. They are sensitive and very aware to what is going on around them. Time out of their cage and play time with their human companions and toys are extremely important. The African Grey Congo Parrot is mainly frugivorous (fruit-eating), and will also eat nuts and seeds. An important part of its diet is the fruit of the oil-palm tree. These birds do travel great distances so be careful to always clip their wings or they will fly away one day if they need to.

Congo African Grey Parrots originate in Central Africa, from the southeast portion of the Ivory Coast extending to western Kenya and down to Tanzania and Angola. The Congo African Grey Parrot from Congo can be some how larger and a lighter gray in color than one from Cameroon which would be medium-sized, with a darker shade of grey in color. It has been determined that if you start in the country of Ghana or Togo and radiate outward in all directions there is a progressive change in shade and size of the Congo African Grey Parrot. The Congo African Grey that is indigenous to Ghana and Togo is nearer the size and about as dark as the Timneh African Grey. As you branch out in all directions, Congo African Grey Parrots get larger in size. As you go eastward, the shade of grey lightens, and toward the South, the shade of grey remains the same.

Showing all 3 results

Showing all 3 results